Licensed Marks

Spanish translation: y todas sus marcas registradas

09:29 Feb 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Contract
English term or phrase: Licensed Marks
el contarto defina las Licensed Marks como todo lo relativo a la marca (logo, envase, etc)
Cual es la mejor manera de llamar a las Licenser Marks?
Daniela Strum
Spanish translation:y todas sus marcas registradas
Explanation:
En inglés a veces viene de diferentes formas escrito, pero es todo lo mismo.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Ignacio Urrutia
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4y todas sus marcas registradas
Ignacio Urrutia
5marcas (registradas) cedidas con licencia
Rebecca Jowers
5marcas licenciadas
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licensed marks
marcas licenciadas


Explanation:
mark: marca
trademark: marca comercial

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: Me suena muy raro Alfredo, ¿estás seguro? Sólo veo 600 resultados web, pocos para un término tan habitual (1,5 millones para 'marca registrada'). Es más, la mitad de los 600 son págs. de Brasil. ??
28 mins
  -> Alvaro: las marcas registradas se traducen de otra manera (registered trademarks, trademarks, etc). El contexto es un contrato de licenciamiento de marcas, por eso el término correcto es este.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
licensed marks
y todas sus marcas registradas


Explanation:
En inglés a veces viene de diferentes formas escrito, pero es todo lo mismo.

Suerte

Ignacio Urrutia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
4 mins

agree  moken: :O)
27 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Muy requetebien
58 mins

agree  Alba Mora
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licensed marks
marcas (registradas) cedidas con licencia


Explanation:
I know this question has been closed, but for the sake of the glossaries I think it should be underscored that "licenced trademarks" and "registered trademarks" are not the same. The owner of a (registered) trademark (i.e., a mark that has been granted registration and appears on the trademark register) may choose (or may not choose) to license his trademark for use by another person, and in this sense it can be called a "licensed mark". For that reason, in Spanish a license agreement between the licensor ("licenciante") and licensee ("licenciatario") is called a "licencia de uso". The trademark remains the property of the trademark owner, but the licensee is authorized to use the "licensed mark" in the term set forth in the license agreement.

Example: The Coca-Cola Company grants licenses to other companies to bottle and distribute its products. The marks remain the registered trademarks of The Coca-Cola Company, but are likewise "licensed trademarks" ("marcas cedidas con licencia") from the point of view of the licensee manufacturers/distributors:

ELSA era la principal operadora del Perú con licencia de The Coca-Cola Company para embotellar y distribuir las marcas Coca-Cola, Coca-Cola Light, Fanta, ...
www.hanak.com.pe/linea25/articulos_hanak.php?id=10

La Sociedad también produce jugos y aguas con licencia de The Coca-Cola Company a través de sus filiales Vital S.A. y Vital Aguas S.A... ...
www.koandina.com/operaciones_argentina_proveedores.asp

Embotelladora Andina produce, embotella y distribuye en Chile bebidas. analcohólicas con licencia de The Coca-Cola Company desde 1946. 2. RRF 02.09.’03 ...
www.aach.cl/html/informacion/seminarios/pdf/eFacturaEmbAndi...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search