pipeline

Spanish translation: en desarrollo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipeline
Spanish translation:en desarrollo
Entered by: sandra carrazzoni

10:43 May 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patents
English term or phrase: pipeline
Dow AgroSciences' pipeline Bt corn products,
including Herculex* I insect-resistant corn, which Dow AgroSciences plans to
introduce in 2002, violated multiple patents held by DEKALB which cover...
sandra carrazzoni
pipeline/en desarrollo
Explanation:
Difícil de traducir. Así lo usan en la empresa farmacéutica multinacional donde trabaja mi esposo. De todos modos, hace poco en una noticia por cable lo tradujeron como "tener algo en el tintero". En América del Sur se entiende, no sé si en España, donde "tener algo en el tintero significa dejarlo de largo u olvidarlo", todo lo contrario de lo que quiere decir "having products on the pipeline": productos en desarrollo conla intención de lanzarlos al mercado.
Selected response from:

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Grading comment
Este era el sentido que buscaba!
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pipeline/en desarrollo
Marcela Robaina Boyd
4 +2en trámite
Dammel
4flujoducto
David Raymond
4oleoducto
Gustavo Garrido
4serie...
Egmont
4 -1tubería
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tubería


Explanation:
un saludo, chiquita

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marco Paz: Inicialmente yo lo traduciria asi en ingenieria/petroleos pero no en marketing
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pipeline/en desarrollo


Explanation:
Difícil de traducir. Así lo usan en la empresa farmacéutica multinacional donde trabaja mi esposo. De todos modos, hace poco en una noticia por cable lo tradujeron como "tener algo en el tintero". En América del Sur se entiende, no sé si en España, donde "tener algo en el tintero significa dejarlo de largo u olvidarlo", todo lo contrario de lo que quiere decir "having products on the pipeline": productos en desarrollo conla intención de lanzarlos al mercado.

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Este era el sentido que buscaba!
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smorales30: Este es el sentido..."en desarrollo"
22 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andy Watkinson: Sí. Son los productos que están siendo desarrollados para su posterior lanzamiento al mercado. Productos "en desarrollo", "previstos", "planificados", etc....
56 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Minsky
2 hrs
  -> graCIAS

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serie...


Explanation:
Quizá se adecúa mejor esta expresión.
Tú decides...


    www.monsanto.com/monsanto/media/ 01/01oct10_dekalb_patent.htm
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en trámite


Explanation:
Esto es lo que encontré:

in the pipeline jarg
GEN COMM project en trámite

Diccionario Routledge

be in the pipeline
estar en proyecto, estar en trámite, estar próximo a anunciarse o realizarse

Diccionario de Alcaraz Varó/Hugues

Espero que ayude.
Saludos!




Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: O es loque dices o es una variedad de maíz (very unlikely, I mean "la variedad" bit)
19 mins

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: es lo que da Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary
37 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oleoducto


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE

pipeline n

COMP&DP conducto m
CONST conducto m, oleoducto m, tubería f
FUELLESS conducto m, tubería f
HYDRAUL canalización f
MECH ENG system of pipes acueducto m, canalización f, cañería f, tubería f
PETR TECH, PETROL oleoducto m
POLL conducto m, tubería f, cañería f
TRANSP, WATER TRANSP for oil oleoducto m


good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-07 11:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the matches in \"yahoo\", I think \"oleoducto\" won\'t make a good translation, although dictionaries say otherwise. If it does refer to a means of tranport for agro product, it might be translated as \"CONDUCTO/ TUBERÍA DE TRANSPORTE\"
But since we are in the field of patent, \"pipeline\" can be also interpreted as suggested by sema and dammel, that is, \"EN TRÁMITE\", or \"EN DESARROLLO\"
BYE BYE

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flujoducto


Explanation:
Contrary to other terms, like oleoducto which refers to a means of transportation for oil specifically, flujoducto refers to any pipeline used for the transportation of liquids. The context provided, however, does not give us much to go on. Hope this is helpful!

David Raymond
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search