sham petitioning

Spanish translation: abuso de proceso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sham petitioning
Spanish translation:abuso de proceso
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

02:34 Dec 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: sham petitioning
Context:
"“Sham petitioning” may equally form the basis for a claim under competition laws. The US Federal Trade Commission, for instance, has intervened in some cases of fraudulently-obtained patents"
Gracias
Viviana Lemos
abuso de proceso
Explanation:
(This is what it would be called in Spain.)

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias y perdon por la demora!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1demanda fraudulenta
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5abuso de proceso
Rebecca Jowers
4una instancia por fraude/falsificación
Krimy


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demanda fraudulenta


Explanation:
Mi lectura.
Aquí tienes pruebas de Answers.com:

adjective

Fraudulently or deceptively imitative: bogus, counterfeit, fake, false, fraudulent, phony, spurious, suppositious, supposititious,, true/false.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
0 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una instancia por fraude/falsificación


Explanation:
para dar paso a claim.

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abuso de proceso


Explanation:
(This is what it would be called in Spain.)



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias y perdon por la demora!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search