prior rights agreement

Spanish translation: acuerdo sobre derechos anteriores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prior rights agreement
Spanish translation:acuerdo sobre derechos anteriores
Entered by: Ruth García

16:26 Sep 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / patents
English term or phrase: prior rights agreement
This is the title of a legal document about patents in which one company commits itself to respect another company's trademark.

Could it be translated as "acuerdo de derechos preferentes"?
Ruth García
Spain
acuerdo sobre derechos pre-existentes,anteriores
Explanation:
Es prior en el sentido de anterior, no de prioritario ("Priority").
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acuerdo sobre derechos pre-existentes,anteriores
MikeGarcia
5My version
Mec1g
5Acuerdo de derechos previos
Alejandra Villarroel
5declaración de privilegios
TransMark


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acuerdo sobre derechos pre-existentes,anteriores


Explanation:
Es prior en el sentido de anterior, no de prioritario ("Priority").


    Lawyer since 1976.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 mins
  -> Obrigadissimo,garotinha.

agree  María T. Vargas: Correctísimo. Pampi
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Pampi.-

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
1 hr
  -> Gracias,JJPPérez.

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: Ditto.
23 hrs
  -> Gracias,AnaAngélica.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acuerdo de derechos previos


Explanation:
Acuerdos previos o acuerdos anteriores (que tiene una empresa sobre una marca y que otra empresa se compromete a respetar).

Suerte, ALEJANDRA

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaración de privilegios


Explanation:
Ya sé que no es una traducción literal o aparente a simple vista, pero así lo llamamos en mi empresa (dedicada a la propiedad industrial).

Saludos.

Esther

TransMark
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My version


Explanation:
acuerdos legales previos/ pre existentes
rights: derechos ( como en "derechos de autor"= all rights reserved) pero TAMBIÉN "legal/es. CUIDADO Y MUCHA SUERTE!

Mec1g




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search