settled law

Spanish translation: jurisprudencia sentada/reiterada (or) doctrina jurisprudencial sentada/reiterada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settled law
Spanish translation:jurisprudencia sentada/reiterada (or) doctrina jurisprudencial sentada/reiterada
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

03:50 Dec 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / legal
English term or phrase: settled law
Context:
The court also stated that it is settled law that in an action for infringement of a patent, an injunction would not be granted where the validity of the patent itself has been questioned and a revocation petition has been filed

Thank you!
Viviana Lemos
jurisprudencia sentada/reiterada (or) doctrina jurisprudencial sentada/reiterada
Explanation:
There is an ellipsis in this text. "The court also stated that it is settled law..." refers to the fact that it is "settled CASE law" meaning "jurisprudencia sentada (or) reiterada". In my reading your text does not refer to an instance of "res judicata" (a single issue that has been definitively settled by judicial decision--Black's), but rather to settled case law, i.e., judicial precedent that binds a given court to rule in a given way.

In Spanish, settled case law is expressed as:

jurisprudencia sentada/reiterada
doctrina jurisprudencial sentada/reiterada
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6jurisprudencia sentada/reiterada (or) doctrina jurisprudencial sentada/reiterada
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2res judicata
Cesar Serrano
3ley establecida
Terejimenez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ley establecida


Explanation:
Yo me atrevería a decir que es simplemente eso

[DOC] ¿Hay Una Ley EstablecidaFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
TEMA: ¿Hay Una Ley Establecida? TEXTO: 1 Corintios 9:21. Introducción. Podría sugerirles que hoy día estamos enfrentando una crisis moral en nuestro mundo, ...
www.onechurchad33.org/iglesiadecristo/pdf/Bsquejos/Carl Ske... - Páginas similares
Reflexiones sobre la revolución francesa - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Edmund ( Burke, Edmund ( Burke Esteban Pujals - 1989 - 253 páginas
Él vino a reinar según la ley establecida al ascender al trono; y los príncipes de la casa de Brunswich heredaron la corona no en virtud de ninguna ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-12-08 04:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portal de Abogados - Ley de Patentes de InvencionArgentina. Ley de Patentes de Invencion y Modelos de Utilidad. ... que percibirá el titular de la patente, la que será establecida según las circunstancias ...
www.portaldeabogados.com.ar/codigos/patentes.htm - 80k

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
res judicata


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finality_(law)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: The language pair here is eng--> spa, not eng --> lat. And if 'res judicata' was the intended meaning, the source text would probably have used that expression instead of "established law".
5 mins
  -> You´re right Mediamatrix, our colleague is looking for a Spanish equivalent...Saludos!

agree  Carmen Schultz: This is correct and is a good choice because it works in both civil and criminal law
23 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen! Saludos!

agree  MONICA DIAZ: Ya aprendi algo hoy :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Monica!....:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jurisprudencia sentada/reiterada (or) doctrina jurisprudencial sentada/reiterada


Explanation:
There is an ellipsis in this text. "The court also stated that it is settled law..." refers to the fact that it is "settled CASE law" meaning "jurisprudencia sentada (or) reiterada". In my reading your text does not refer to an instance of "res judicata" (a single issue that has been definitively settled by judicial decision--Black's), but rather to settled case law, i.e., judicial precedent that binds a given court to rule in a given way.

In Spanish, settled case law is expressed as:

jurisprudencia sentada/reiterada
doctrina jurisprudencial sentada/reiterada

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Greetings, wise lady.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel, and good morning to you!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo

agree  LexisPlus: That's exactly it. I also use "jurisprudencia inveterada", especially when referring to the case law laid down by the Supreme Court.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks TransBureau. "Jurisprudencia reiterada" is what I have seen Spanish Supreme Court and Constitutional Court judges call their settled case law, but other expressions are also used such as "jurisprudencia constante" or "jurisprudencia pacífica", etc.

agree  jacana54 (X): También de acuerdo con TransBureau, o incluso "jurisprudencia firme"
7 hrs
  -> Gracias jacana54

agree  Trujaman
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Trujaman

agree  Richard Boulter: Hmmm.. you have a point here. 'Settled law' is as legal-jargonized a phrase as 'res judicata' and both are used often in U.S. courts, but they really do not mean exactly the same thing. This is an intersting discussion. My regards to all.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, in effect, they are not the same at all: res judicata refers to an individual case that has been adjudicated and thus cannot be "revisited". Settled case law is the result of many decided cases that furnishes rules for deciding similar cases.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search