anti-competitive arrangements

Spanish translation: acuerdos de no competencia

16:19 Feb 26, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / competencia en los negocios
English term or phrase: anti-competitive arrangements
just a subtitle in a contract
I thought about
Acuerdos de no competencia
Acuerdos contra la competitividad ,
not sure, what would you suggest??
Thanks!
eagertolearn
Spanish translation:acuerdos de no competencia
Explanation:
EUR-Lex - Búsqueda simpleCon arreglo al acuerdo de no competencia relativo a las actividades de UBN, .... who seek to preserve a competitive advantage by avoiding dependence on a ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=es&ihmlang=es&lng1=es,en&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,it,nl,pt,sv,&val... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2009-02-26 16:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUR-Lex - Simple search... will outweigh any anti-competitive effects due to restrictions contained in ... A tal fin, la exención de las cláusulas de no competencia debe limitarse ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2...333352:cs&page= - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2009-02-26 16:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derecho de la Competencia: julio 2008Keywords: anticompetitive exclusion, antitrust, bundling, long term gains .... (iii) análisis de cláusulas de no competencia en el marco de concentraciones; ...
derechodelacompetencia.blogspot.com/2008_07_01_archive.html - 188k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2009-02-26 19:19:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

un placer!
Selected response from:

NTRAD
Spain
Grading comment
definitely!! Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4acuerdos anticompetitivos
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2acuerdos de no competencia
NTRAD
4acuerdos de anticompetitividad
Veronica Ojeda Elgue


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acuerdos anticompetitivos


Explanation:
If as you indicate, your texts concerns "competencia en los negocios", I believe you are referring to "acuerdos anticompetitivos" (anti-competitive arrangements in the sense of agreements in restraint of trade (a part of Competition/Antitrust Law)

An "acuerdo de no competencia" usually refers to a non-competition agreement (also called "covenant not to compete") between an employee and his employer.

Here are examples of how "acuerdos anticompetitivos" is used in the area of Derecho de la competencia (Competition/antitrust Law):

Los acuerdos anticompetitivos de la legislación sobre competencia ...
Información del artículo Los acuerdos anticompetitivos de la legislación sobre competencia.
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=299574

que se verán exentos automáticamente de la prohibición de acuerdos anticompetitivos del artículo 1 de la Ley de Defensa de la Competencia, ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2373746

1.4.1 acuerdos anticompetitivos, prácticas concertadas anticompetitivas, o esquemas anticompetitivos entre competidores para fijar precios; ...
www.ftaa-alca.org/ftaadraft02/ngcp1_s.asp

Tradicionalmente proscriben acuerdos anticompetitivos (como los cárteles) , los abusos de posición dominante y establecen controles previos a las ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9588298385...

Prohibiciones a los acuerdos anticompetitivos ... Acuerdos Anticompetitivos de Repartición de Mercados-AML CEDEC III Págs. 60 a 68 ...
www.javeriana.edu.co/Facultades/C_Juridicas/menu_lat/docume...




Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Orlando Fernández
5 mins
  -> Thanks Darío

agree  MikeGarcia: Yes, of course.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel

neutral  Alex Lago: He is talking about a contract, it is probably for employee or service provider, so it is more likely no competencia
13 mins
  -> Could be, and that's why I explained the difference, along with the fact that in employment contracts it's usually "anti-competition clause/agreement", while "arrangements" is used widely in EU competition law. But the asker will know from the context.

agree  Veronica Ojeda Elgue: perdón Rebecca, creo que estabamos escribiendo nuestras respuestas al mismo tiempo =)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Verónica

agree  Ignacio González Sánchez: There is nothing else to say. Otherwise it would be "non-competitive" o "non-competition". Agree.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Ignacio

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuerdos de anticompetitividad


Explanation:
1. http://www.cdpc.hn/html/comunpg13.html

Del 25 al 29 de agosto la Comisión Federal de Comercio de los Estados Unidos de América (FTC por sus siglas en inglés) y la Comisión para la Defensa y Promoción de la Competencia (CDPC), desarrollan en esta capital el “Taller sobre la Aplicación de Política de Competencia: Acuerdos Anticompetitivos”, en el que participan representantes de las agencias de competencia de Centro América, Panamá y República Dominicana.

2.http://www.cincodias.com/articulo/opinion/sistema-clemencia-...

Por un lado, permite a la Comisión Nacional de la Competencia (CNC) imponer multas millonarias a aquellas empresas que participen en un acuerdo anticompetitivo. Por el otro, introduce un programa de clemencia (también conocido como leniency) consistente en exonerar del pago de estas multas -o en reducir su importe- a aquellas empresas que primero delaten a los otros miembros de un pacto anticompetitivo.


Veronica Ojeda Elgue
Austria
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acuerdos de no competencia


Explanation:
EUR-Lex - Búsqueda simpleCon arreglo al acuerdo de no competencia relativo a las actividades de UBN, .... who seek to preserve a competitive advantage by avoiding dependence on a ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=es&ihmlang=es&lng1=es,en&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,it,nl,pt,sv,&val... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2009-02-26 16:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUR-Lex - Simple search... will outweigh any anti-competitive effects due to restrictions contained in ... A tal fin, la exención de las cláusulas de no competencia debe limitarse ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,es&lng2...333352:cs&page= - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2009-02-26 16:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derecho de la Competencia: julio 2008Keywords: anticompetitive exclusion, antitrust, bundling, long term gains .... (iii) análisis de cláusulas de no competencia en el marco de concentraciones; ...
derechodelacompetencia.blogspot.com/2008_07_01_archive.html - 188k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2009-02-26 19:19:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

un placer!

NTRAD
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
definitely!! Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
33 mins
  -> gracias Alex.

agree  Eski: Nice work, Nazaret :))
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search