chooses, from time to time, and in xxx’s sole discretion

Spanish translation: que xxxx escoja, cuando así lo estime necesario, y a su entera discresión.

14:14 Jul 28, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Términos y Condiciones
English term or phrase: chooses, from time to time, and in xxx’s sole discretion
(Company name) may limit the Site's availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction (Company name) chooses, from time to time, and in (Company name)’s sole discretion.

1. Podría existir un punto entre "jurisdiction" y "company name"? Porque si no existe ese punto no entiendo la frase

2. ¿Como se podría traducir "(company name) chooses, from time to time, and in (Company name)’s sole discretion?

¡¡¡¡Muchas gracias!!!
Mróz de León
Poland
Spanish translation:que xxxx escoja, cuando así lo estime necesario, y a su entera discresión.
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2010-07-28 18:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por la falta de ortografía. Debe ser "discreción" con C.
Selected response from:

Viviana Pérez
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ha sido de gran ayuda! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4que xxxx escoja, cuando así lo estime necesario, y a su entera discresión.
Viviana Pérez
4que la (nombre de la empresa) escoja, de vez en cuando y a su entera discreción
Emilio Schulder
3 +1que la [nombre de la empresa] escoja eventualmente/periodicamente y a su entera discreción
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que la [nombre de la empresa] escoja eventualmente/periodicamente y a su entera discreción


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2010-07-28 14:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción:

que la empresa elija/escoja eventualmente y a su exclusivo criterio

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trujaman
45 mins
  -> Gracias Trujaman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que la (nombre de la empresa) escoja, de vez en cuando y a su entera discreción


Explanation:
.

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que xxxx escoja, cuando así lo estime necesario, y a su entera discresión.


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2010-07-28 18:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por la falta de ortografía. Debe ser "discreción" con C.

Viviana Pérez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ha sido de gran ayuda! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search