allowances for trade discounts

Spanish translation: provisiones/asignaciones/concesiones para descuentos comerciales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allowances for trade discounts
Spanish translation:provisiones/asignaciones/concesiones para descuentos comerciales
Entered by: Martha CF

18:09 Feb 8, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Licence Agreement
English term or phrase: allowances for trade discounts
Net Sales Price" means the price that the Licensee receives for the Licensed Products exclusive of:
(i) any allowances for trade discounts;
(ii) returns for which the Licensee has issued a credit note; and
Martha CF
provisiones/asignaciones/concesiones para descuentos comerciales
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo Mercedes, you are a life saver!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provisiones/asignaciones/concesiones para descuentos comerciales
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3 +1márgenes por descuentos comerciales
RobertL


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
márgenes por descuentos comerciales


Explanation:
Parece que se refiere a los márgenes que dejan para tenir cuenta de los descuentos comerciales.

RobertL
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisiones/asignaciones/concesiones para descuentos comerciales


Explanation:
.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo Mercedes, you are a life saver!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search