get-up

Spanish translation: presentación/indumentaria comercial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get-up
Spanish translation:presentación/indumentaria comercial
Entered by: Jorge Merino

22:12 Jun 5, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / get-up
English term or phrase: get-up
What does the ‘get-up’ actually mean?
“Get-up consists of the configuration of the individual elements in which a product is shown, that add value to the product itself.
Those elements may inter alia include the shape, colour or overall packaging of products, the displays attending those products, or the décor or environment in which a service is provided”

European Court Confirms the Value of Protecting Product Get-upwww.hgf.com/.../Protecting%20Product%20Get-up...‎En caché
Compartir
Ver publicación compartida
Traducir esta página
Get-up. A recent judgment by the ECJ has confirmed the value of registering Trade Marks covering the get-up*of products. (*Get-up is known as “trade dress” in
Terejimenez
presentación/indumentaria comercial
Explanation:
Así lo traducen en este sitio:

http://www.grain.org/article/entries/130-tratados-bilaterale...

"La protección a menudo abarca no solamente el uso de marcas comerciales sino también de una forma particular de embalaje, de "presentación" o de "indumentaria comercial" y estilos propagandísticos (Bently and Sherman 2001, pág. 673-678)."

Saludos!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-06-06 03:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta referencia de WDIG también usan el término "indumentaria comercial":

http://disney.go.com/corporativo/terminos-y-condiciones/
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3presentación/indumentaria comercial
Jorge Merino
4"get up" means intangibles
Lords
4formato de envasado
Sury Castro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presentación/indumentaria comercial


Explanation:
Así lo traducen en este sitio:

http://www.grain.org/article/entries/130-tratados-bilaterale...

"La protección a menudo abarca no solamente el uso de marcas comerciales sino también de una forma particular de embalaje, de "presentación" o de "indumentaria comercial" y estilos propagandísticos (Bently and Sherman 2001, pág. 673-678)."

Saludos!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-06-06 03:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta referencia de WDIG también usan el término "indumentaria comercial":

http://disney.go.com/corporativo/terminos-y-condiciones/

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Sí, traduje en un contrato reciente "get-up" como presentaciones :)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Merecedes!

agree  Toni Castano: "Presentación".
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Toni!

agree  George BuLah (X): indee, it refers among others to a industrial design - "any industrial or handicraft item, including, in particular packaging, get-up, graphic symbols and typographic typefaces, but excluding computer programs, shall be considered to be a product".
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias JacaZwawa

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formato de envasado


Explanation:
puede referirse al envase de un producto, a un envoltorio u otro soporte de presentación del producto lo que incluye los elementos que distinguen al envase, envoltorio o soporte.

http://www.innmentor.com/2013/02/05/las-obras-maestras-del-p...

http://www.europapress.es/sociedad/noticia-huercasa-busca-me...

Europa Press:
"Huercasa busca mercados con un nuevo formato de envasado.
La empresa hortofrutícola Huercasa, ubicada en la localidad segoviana de Sanchonuño, presentará en la Feria Fruitlogística de Berlín (Alemania) su nuevo formato de producto en la gama 'flow pack', un envasado que permite proteger el producto, ofrecer mejor presentación y posibilita añadir información sobre modos de uso y especificaciones de materia prima."


    Reference: http://www.innmentor.com/2013/02/05/las-obras-maestras-del-p...
    Reference: http://www.alimarket.es/noticia/113366/Como-Natural-Food-tra...
Sury Castro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"get up" means intangibles


Explanation:
From what is written, it seems like "get up" means intangibles or other characteristics that are associated with a product--that is, things that give a product extra value.

Lords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search