unpaid services

Spanish translation: servicio gratuito

01:40 Jul 7, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / unpaid services
English term or phrase: unpaid services
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español: “unpaid services”, relacionada con la garantía de un producto médico usado en intervenciones quirúrgicas. Muchas gracias:

“Warranty

Unpaid Services: If the ABC laser system has been properly used and after sales-service has been applied for, the user is eligible for unpaid services up to 1 year from the date of purchase, as guaranteed by the Company.

Free complimentary service includes maintenance of the main body of the system, foot switch (…), and remote interlock, but not of the consumable components, such as the handpiece tip (…), all of which are excluded.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
Spanish translation:servicio gratuito
Explanation:
sentido de la frase
Selected response from:

Frank Gerace
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Frank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5servicio gratuito
Frank Gerace
5 +1servicios no remunerados
Rebecca Jowers
4mantenimiento sin cargo
Maria Ortiz Takacs


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
servicio gratuito


Explanation:
sentido de la frase

Frank Gerace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Frank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
42 mins

agree  Miguel Zammit: Sí, "servicios"
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Davin Perez: Yo me quedaría con "servicio", ya que se refiere al mantenimiento y posibles pequeñas reparaciones. Los "servicios" serían los trabajos realizados.
7 hrs

agree  Marité Weisser: Sí, "Servicios gratuitos" - Yo me quedaría con el plural porque son diferentes servicios ofrecidos cumpliendo las condiciones exigidas por la garantía.
2 days 12 hrs

agree  Jesstee
3 days 15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicios no remunerados


Explanation:
Another option

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABotero: estoy de acuerdo
10 hrs
  -> Gracias ABotero

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantenimiento sin cargo


Explanation:
Otra opción

Maria Ortiz Takacs
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search