wearable element

Spanish translation: componente adaptado al cuerpo

14:21 Jul 11, 2017
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Ortopedia
English term or phrase: wearable element
The apparatus comprises a wearable element and at least one gyroscopic device mounted or mountable to the wearable element.
Miguel Ángel Moclán Arpa
Spain
Spanish translation:componente adaptado al cuerpo
Explanation:
En español hay que emplear más de una palabra más para que esta característica del aparato se diga en un español correcto. No todos los adjetivos son traducibles literalmente.

Para algunos casos, la solución no es poner un solo adjetivo sino una frase adjetival que empieza por que "que" (que se adapta al cuerpo) o con un adjetivo "adaptado".
Selected response from:

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1componente/elemento ponible/usable/portátil/transportable
Sergio Kot
3Elemento de desgaste, desgastable
manuel esquivias
3componente adaptado al cuerpo
Sofia Bengoa


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
componente/elemento ponible/usable/portátil/transportable


Explanation:
see refs.


    https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wea...
Sergio Kot
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Balayla: I found 'ponible' in 'tecnología ponible' is the correct term, in the IATE termbases
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
componente adaptado al cuerpo


Explanation:
En español hay que emplear más de una palabra más para que esta característica del aparato se diga en un español correcto. No todos los adjetivos son traducibles literalmente.

Para algunos casos, la solución no es poner un solo adjetivo sino una frase adjetival que empieza por que "que" (que se adapta al cuerpo) o con un adjetivo "adaptado".


Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Kot: Existen varios glosarios de tecnología que ratifican el término "ponoble".
1 day 19 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elemento de desgaste, desgastable


Explanation:
Otra acepcion de "wear", el contexto definirá.

manuel esquivias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search