Withdrawing Party

Spanish translation: parte renunciante

10:07 Mar 18, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Joint agreements involving intellectual property
English term or phrase: Withdrawing Party
It is a Project that involves Intellectual Property and this refers to the party that wishes to withdraw from the Project.
Maria-Fernanda Escudero
United States
Spanish translation:parte renunciante
Explanation:
En español existe el término "parte renunciante" como puedes comprobar en las referencias. Si no es un término que aparece a lo largo de todo el texto, también puedes reformularlo como "la parte que desea retirarse del proyecto".
Selected response from:

Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parte renunciante
Cristóbal López Mazo
3autor excluido
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
withdrawing party
parte renunciante


Explanation:
En español existe el término "parte renunciante" como puedes comprobar en las referencias. Si no es un término que aparece a lo largo de todo el texto, también puedes reformularlo como "la parte que desea retirarse del proyecto".


    https://books.google.es/books?id=8cU-DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA40&lpg=PA40&dq="parte+renunciante"&source=bl&ots=nifegLO_XB&sig=ACfU3U0qrEkzc_CMlXFcQBT7t
    https://es.thefreedictionary.com/renunciantes
Cristóbal López Mazo
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  tupcf
10 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withdrawing party
autor excluido


Explanation:
El socio o elemento que se retira, se sale, renuncia, abandona, se excluye,se separa del proyecto. En al Propiedad Intelectual se habla de socios o autores que renuncian a sus derechos.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search