International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

minutiae

Spanish translation: minucias / detalles precisos.

21:36 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / writings examiner
English term or phrase: minutiae
The writings are examined in detail regarding the line quality, rhythm, letter structure, relative size, speed, minutiae, etc.
dylia
Spanish translation:minucias / detalles precisos.
Explanation:
=).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-14 21:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

detalles pequeños.
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3minucias / detalles precisos.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
5 +2minuciosidad
Alejandro Pelaez
5nimiedades / minucias
Romina Riestra
4minucias
Lida Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minucias


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-14 21:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obras completas
... Introducción; Bucolica - Bucólicas Georgica - Geórgicas; Aeneis - Eneida; Appendix
Vergiliana - Apéndice virgiliano; Minutiae - Minucias; Anexos; Índice ...
www.agapea.com/Obras-completas-n18110i.htm - 13k - 13 Oct 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minucias / detalles precisos.


Explanation:
=).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-14 21:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

detalles pequeños.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
0 min
  -> gracias que rapida

agree  Marcela Russo
1 min
  -> gracias.

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: "Pequeños detalles". "Minucias" podría tener una connotación negativa.
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nimiedades / minucias


Explanation:
:)

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minuciosidad


Explanation:
sin comentarios

Alejandro Pelaez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel

agree  Rosa María Domínguez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosa María




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search