Complimentary copies/the author's Estate

Spanish translation: Ejemplares de cortesía / la sucesión del autor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Complimentary copies/the author's Estate
Spanish translation:Ejemplares de cortesía / la sucesión del autor
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:03 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: Complimentary copies/the author's Estate
sigo con el mismo contrato de cesión de derechos publicación, las dudas son las siguientes:
por enviar **copias de cortesía**(se las denomina asi o tiene otra traducción?) de la publicación which will be forward to **the author's Estate**. Muchas gracias!!!
MEdith
Argentina
Ejemplares de cortesía / la sucesión del autor
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry perdón por la demora!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ejemplares de cortesía / la sucesión del autor
Henry Hinds
4 +1ejemplares gratuitos / el patrimonio del autor
Coral Getino
4Copias sin costo/ los bienes del autor
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complimentary copies/the author's estate
Ejemplares de cortesía / la sucesión del autor


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry perdón por la demora!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Vagni
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Latraduc.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complimentary copies/the author's estate
ejemplares gratuitos / el patrimonio del autor


Explanation:
otra opcion.

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero: Creo que es lo mas adecuado.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complimentary copies/the author's estate
Copias sin costo/ los bienes del autor


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-03 15:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, the author\'s Estate también puede ser traducido como los herederos del autor.
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search