court-appointed liaison counsel

Spanish translation: el abogado de enlace designado por el tribunal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court-appointed liaison counsel
Spanish translation:el abogado de enlace designado por el tribunal
Entered by: Aurora Humarán (X)

22:58 Jan 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: court-appointed liaison counsel
Irwin Levin, the court-appointed liaison counsel in the claa-action case, said papers seeking the recall were filled friday in U.S District Court in Indianapolis
alicia
el abogado de enlace designado por el tribunal
Explanation:
éso es lo que significa.
Es un abogado (counsel) y ojo que court es tribunal.
Saludos,
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3el abogado de enlace designado por el tribunal
Aurora Humarán (X)
5consejos designados de la corte
Brian Witherby
4 -1Consejos de enlace, maridaje,(concubinato), , designados, nombrados por las Corte
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consejos designados de la corte


Explanation:
Irwin Levin, el consejo designado de la corte en el caso de claa-action....

suerte! :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 00:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no es plural...no es \"consejos designados\"...es \"consejo designado\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 00:23:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no es plural...no es \"consejos designados\"...es \"consejo designado\"

Brian Witherby

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Consejos de enlace, maridaje,(concubinato), , designados, nombrados por las Corte


Explanation:
several alternatives
depends on further context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 01:50:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. A union, or bond of union; an intimacy; especially, an illicit intimacy between a man and a woman.

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aurora Humarán (X): la figura de "liaison" no tiene nada que ver con el concubinato.
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el abogado de enlace designado por el tribunal


Explanation:
éso es lo que significa.
Es un abogado (counsel) y ojo que court es tribunal.
Saludos,

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarcFonoll: es lo mejor que se ha dicho de esta traducción...
26 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marisa Pavan
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ginnett Zabala
6 days
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search