child protection teams

Spanish translation: equipos de protección del menor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child protection teams
Spanish translation:equipos de protección del menor
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:19 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / police
English term or phrase: child protection teams
police division
rosa
equipos de protección del menor
Explanation:
just another option
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Unidad de protección infantil
Ana Juliá
4 +2equipos de protección del menor
Robert INGLEDEW
5equipos / grupos de protección infantil
María Elena Guerrero
4grupos de policías que protegen a menores
Marisa Pavan
4equipos de policía para la protección de los niños/menores
laurab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipos de policía para la protección de los niños/menores


Explanation:
saludos

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipos / grupos de protección infantil


Explanation:
Saludos

María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipos de protección del menor


Explanation:
just another option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
39 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carlos Moreno
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unidad de protección infantil


Explanation:
Unidad de protección infantil


    Reference: http://www.eurosur.org/guiadelmundo/temas/ninez/
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Lassa (X)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Aurora Humarán (X)
3 days 47 mins
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos de policías que protegen a menores


Explanation:
own experience

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search