indictably only offence

Spanish translation: delito grave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indictably only offence
Spanish translation:delito grave
Entered by: Rubén de la Fuente

18:27 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / court
English term or phrase: indictably only offence
magistrates/court
rosa
delito grave
Explanation:
Se juzgan en el Crown Court, en juicio con jurado
Selected response from:

Rubén de la Fuente
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3delito grave
Rubén de la Fuente
5Delito grave
olv10siq


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delito grave


Explanation:
Se juzgan en el Crown Court, en juicio con jurado

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
15 mins

agree  Hazel Whiteley
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Delito grave


Explanation:
Antiguamente , delito grave que podía ser juzgado por el Tribunal de la Corona. Ahora se le conoce como "notifiable offence".
Notifiable= de declaración obligatoria o que hay que declarar a las autoridades.
Espero que te sirva.
Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos Collin

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1991




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search