each may possess federally sanctioned rights

Spanish translation: cada (parte) podrá poseer derechos sancionados por el gobierno

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:each may possess federally sanctioned rights
Spanish translation:cada (parte) podrá poseer derechos sancionados por el gobierno
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:24 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: each may possess federally sanctioned rights
in the absence of an effective waiver, each may possess federally sanctioned rights in the form of retirement or survivor benefits.
Lissy Vigoa-Cardet
United States
Por favor leer abajo.
Explanation:
En ausencia de una renuncia efectiva / expresa, cada (parte) podrá poseer derechos sancionados por el gobierno en la forma de beneficios de retiro o de (cónyuge)sobreviviente.

Quizás algún colega lo pueda expresar mejor.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cada uno (cada una de las partes) podrá....
Aurora Humarán (X)
4Por favor leer abajo.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cada uno (cada una de las partes) podrá....


Explanation:
(yo traduciría el MAY por PODRÁ)
... poseer derechos de orden nacional

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 16:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No me gusta el podrá poseer. Yo dejaría: cada una de las partes poseerá (que haga ejercicio de ellos o no es volitivo de esa parte).
Saludos,

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por favor leer abajo.


Explanation:
En ausencia de una renuncia efectiva / expresa, cada (parte) podrá poseer derechos sancionados por el gobierno en la forma de beneficios de retiro o de (cónyuge)sobreviviente.

Quizás algún colega lo pueda expresar mejor.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search