International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Lease Agreement

Spanish translation: Contrato de Arrendamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lease Agreement
Spanish translation:Contrato de Arrendamiento
Entered by: Aida Alvarez

05:30 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Lease Agreement
Rental Agrrement Document.
navik
Contrato de Arrendamiento
Explanation:
En Mexico, decimos Contrato de Arrendamiento.
Selected response from:

Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Contrato de Arrendamiento
Aida Alvarez
5Contrato de alquiler (con opción a compra)
Monica Colangelo
4contrato de renta
LEALZ


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Contrato de Arrendamiento


Explanation:
En Mexico, decimos Contrato de Arrendamiento.


    Diccionario de Terminos Legales -Louis A. Robb
Aida Alvarez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bunnie: Sí; en España se usa indistintamente arrendamiento o alquiler (contrato de alquiler)
8 mins
  -> Gracias bunnie ; )

agree  A Hayes (X): Sí. O de alquiler (en Argentina)
1 hr
  -> Gracias munchkin (de Oz?) ; )

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Bernardo ; )

agree  Kanif
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Kanif ; )

agree  SaGa-NeJi
1333 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato de renta


Explanation:
espero que le sirva....

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contrato de alquiler (con opción a compra)


Explanation:
En Argentina, se dice "de alquiler".
En muchos casos, verás si se trata de ésto por el contexto, es un contrato mediante el cual la persona que alquila la propiedad tiene la opción de comprarla -la cual debe manifestar dentro de un período predeterminado de tiempo-, integrándose los meses pagados al valor de venta.


    Leg. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2419




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search