companies and multipliers

Spanish translation: ...empresas basadas en EE.UU y sus filiales / colaterales...

16:34 Nov 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Location advisors agreement
English term or phrase: companies and multipliers
As explained already CUSTOMER is a partnership of inward investment agencies (...)Its existence has created substantial interest from a variety of North American based companies and multipliers as investors and their advisers can obtain Europe-wide coverage via one contact point.
¿Cuál sería aquí la traducción específica de la palabra multipliers?
¡Muchas gracias!
Carmen Barrero (X)
Spanish translation:...empresas basadas en EE.UU y sus filiales / colaterales...
Explanation:
"Multiplier" es término de la jerga económica que se refiere a los efectos, decrecientes a medida que pasa el tiempo, de las inversiones realizadas durante un ciclo económico. Me parece que en el presente contexto no debe traducirse literalmente...

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empresas y multiplicadores
Carina Balbo
5...empresas basadas en EE.UU y sus filiales / colaterales...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresas y multiplicadores


Explanation:
empresas norteamericanas y multiplicadores
"norteamericanas", meaning with base in North America

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
13 days
  -> tks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...empresas basadas en EE.UU y sus filiales / colaterales...


Explanation:
"Multiplier" es término de la jerga económica que se refiere a los efectos, decrecientes a medida que pasa el tiempo, de las inversiones realizadas durante un ciclo económico. Me parece que en el presente contexto no debe traducirse literalmente...

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search