WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

sue

Spanish translation: "bajo otro nombre que el registrado"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in any name other than that in which its registration is sued
Spanish translation:"bajo otro nombre que el registrado"
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

10:12 Nov 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sue
A broker shall not perform any service in any name other than that in which its registration is sued
Camilagar (X)
"bajo otro nombre que el registrado"
Explanation:
Indudablemente debería decir "is issued". Se puede poner algo tan (inútilmente) extenso como: "bajo otro nombre que no sea aquel que figura en la inscripción/ el registro (con que fuera emitida la inscripción)". Realmente no es necesario y no suena "normal" en la jerga legal en castellano
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias Trixie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"bajo otro nombre que el registrado"
Monica Colangelo
5to apply for /file a petition for registration
Crown (X)
5 -1... que figura en sus registros
Carina Balbo
3 -1used - issued
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
used - issued


Explanation:
I think this is a type for "issued"

or perhaps, "used" - though the latter is less likely.

"to sue" = demandar - poner una querella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-13 10:18:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ironic........ \"type\" for \"typo\"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carina Balbo: el sentido no es ni de uso ni de emisión (used/issued), es que figure en los registros del agente, o que el nombre este registrado.
50 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... que figura en sus registros


Explanation:
Ningún agente puede desempeñar tarea alguna en nombre de otra persona que no sea el que figura en sus registros.

Cheers.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-13 11:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in any name other than ...

in the name of = en nombre de
under the name of = bajo el nomre de

In this case, there is a direct correspondence between English and Spanish

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: No es "en nombre de otra persona" sino "bajo otro nombre" - no es lo mismo....
14 mins
  -> SORRY, but it´s the same. Si actúas en nombre o bajo el nomre de otra persona, actúas on behalf of that person. Quizás sea una diferencia del uso del castallano, ya veo que sos española, y yo soy argentina. :)

neutral  Maria Rosich Andreu: en España "bajo otro nombre" significa con un nombre falso, o con el nombre de otra persona, y no "on behalf of". Me apunto que en Argentina es distinto, no lo sabía... :)
40 mins
  -> sí, quisás tengas razón, pensándolo bien...

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to apply for /file a petition for registration


Explanation:
entablar una demanda por...

Luck

Crown (X)
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"bajo otro nombre que el registrado"


Explanation:
Indudablemente debería decir "is issued". Se puede poner algo tan (inútilmente) extenso como: "bajo otro nombre que no sea aquel que figura en la inscripción/ el registro (con que fuera emitida la inscripción)". Realmente no es necesario y no suena "normal" en la jerga legal en castellano


    Legal Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2423
Grading comment
¡Gracias Trixie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
1 hr
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search