cosmetic compact

Spanish translation: estuche cosmético

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cosmetic compact
Spanish translation:estuche cosmético

10:18 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: cosmetic compact
This a specification of a patent:

BE IT KNOWN THAT I, XXX, a citizen of France, residing at XXX, have invented a new, original and ornamental design for a COSMETIC COMPACT for packaging cometic products, of which the following is a specification, reference being made to the accompanying drawings forming part thereof, wherein:

No acabo de entender a qué se refiere con "cosmetic compact".

GRACIAS POR ADELANTADO
Ruth García
Spain
polvera/ estuche de maquillaje
Explanation:
yo lo traduciría así.

Si es un recipiente para guardar productos cosméticos, creo que lo más idiomático sería "estuche".
Selected response from:

desdelaisla
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6polvera/ estuche de maquillaje
desdelaisla
5Empaquetado compacto para cosméticos
María del Carmen Cerda
5estuche para polvos cosméticos
xxxForna


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
polvera/ estuche de maquillaje


Explanation:
yo lo traduciría así.

Si es un recipiente para guardar productos cosméticos, creo que lo más idiomático sería "estuche".

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Katherine Matles
1 hr

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 hrs

agree  Hernan Navas
4 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estuche para polvos cosméticos


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Empaquetado compacto para cosméticos


Explanation:
Lo dice bien claro que es para empaquetar productos cosméticos....

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search