landmark study

Spanish translation: estudio determinante, guía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landmark study
Spanish translation:estudio determinante, guía
Entered by: Oso (X)

17:58 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: landmark study
A landmark study proves Oral B"X" tootbrush technology is superior in "xxx".
BCB
estudio determinante, guía
Explanation:
Hola BCB,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Simon & Schuster's Dictio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo (otro contexto) en el que se usa este término:

Gobierno de La Rioja. Medio Ambiente... La investigación sobre el polen culminará en diciembre con un ***estudio determinante*** sobre los tipos polínicos presentes en La Rioja que incluirá un ...
www.larioja.org/ma/atmosfera/polen/unirioja.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:02:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti BCB,
¡saludos!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece del todo correcta ;o) saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5estudio determinante, guía
Oso (X)
5 -1an important stage in something's development
Zulma Vaughan (X)
3estudio de empresa/marca
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an important stage in something's development


Explanation:
The invention of the silicon chip is a landmark in the history of the computer.
In a landmark case/decision, the Governor has pardoned a woman convicted of killing her husband, who had physically abused her.

Zulma Vaughan (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: Needs translation into Spanish. Also, you can't say "something's development")
1 hr
  -> Definition from Cambridge International Dictionary of English (Nadie es perfecto y Cambridge parece que tampoco, no?)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estudio de empresa/marca


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estudio determinante, guía


Explanation:
Hola BCB,
Otra opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Simon & Schuster's Dictio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:09:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo (otro contexto) en el que se usa este término:

Gobierno de La Rioja. Medio Ambiente... La investigación sobre el polen culminará en diciembre con un ***estudio determinante*** sobre los tipos polínicos presentes en La Rioja que incluirá un ...
www.larioja.org/ma/atmosfera/polen/unirioja.htm - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 22:02:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti BCB,
¡saludos!
Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias, me parece del todo correcta ;o) saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Betina. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  George Rabel: ahora si
19 mins
  -> Hola George, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  Valeria Verona
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Vale ¶:^)

agree  Monica Colangelo: Pos sí, me quedo con el estudio determinante
1 hr
  -> Hola Trixie, muchas gracias ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search