subject mattter

Spanish translation: materia, asunto, contenido, tema

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject mattter
Spanish translation:materia, asunto, contenido, tema
Entered by: EDLING (X)

20:02 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / courts
English term or phrase: subject mattter
The concept of "subject matter" has a limited application as an institutional device in some legal circuits.
lifo
materia, asunto, contenido, tema
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

EDLING (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6materia, asunto, contenido, tema
EDLING (X)
5tema
CoreyJub
5tema/contenido
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
materia, asunto, contenido, tema


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nitza Ramos
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mariel Alvarado
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
43 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marva
1 hr
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tema/contenido


Explanation:
Here are the definitions [copied and pasted] from the Oxford:

subject matter n [u] (theme) tema m; (content) contenido m

Luck Lifo!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tema


Explanation:
This is the word used in Costa Rican legal documents.

CoreyJub




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search