intelligence gathering

Spanish translation: adquisición de inteligencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intelligence gathering
Spanish translation:adquisición de inteligencia
Entered by: Peter Bagney

20:10 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: intelligence gathering
The electronic inspection has a foreign intelligence-gathering purpose.
lifo
adquisición de inteligencia extranjera
Explanation:
.. Por último, se reforzará la capacidad europea para la adquisición de inteligencia
(servicios de información) y las estructuras que permitan compartirla y ...
www.infoeuropa.org/catala/Publicacions/ inf_semestral/inf_espc1.htm - 90k -
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adquisición de inteligencia extranjera
Peter Bagney
4 +1recopilación de información [secreta]
Terry Burgess
4investigación (búsqueda) de inteligencia extranjera
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigación (búsqueda) de inteligencia extranjera


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1510

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recopilación de información [secreta]


Explanation:
My suggestion Lifo.
Luck!
Terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: With overtones of espionaje
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adquisición de inteligencia extranjera


Explanation:
.. Por último, se reforzará la capacidad europea para la adquisición de inteligencia
(servicios de información) y las estructuras que permitan compartirla y ...
www.infoeuropa.org/catala/Publicacions/ inf_semestral/inf_espc1.htm - 90k -

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: this is officially correct nowadays in Spain, where for many decades they refused to accept that "American" word and called it "información".
5 mins

agree  LoreAC
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search