holdback arrangement

Spanish translation: acuerdo de retención

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holdback arrangement
Spanish translation:acuerdo de retención
Entered by: Peter Bagney

16:59 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: holdback arrangement
the Shareholders agree to be bound by and subject to any escrow or other holdback arrangement (on a pro rata basis) based on the number of sahres of Stock sold...
Pat Mazzucco
Argentina
acuerdo de retención
Explanation:
alhtough commonly used in lieu of "withholding", it would appear from the definition that retenciòn can also be used here
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acuerdo de retención
Peter Bagney
3 +1medida de retención
Miquel
4acuerdo de reserva (en la compra de deudas)
Refugio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuerdo de reserva (en la compra de deudas)


Explanation:
RESERVE OR HOLDBACK:

Amount of money that is not immediately provided to the company factoring its Accounts Receivable expressed as a percentage of the total invoice amount (Advance Rate + Reserve = 100% or Total Invoice Amount). This money is transferred to the factoring company once payment is received by the factor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rkjens.com/finance/finance/factoring.htm

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medida de retención


Explanation:
I'd say this is a matching figure in spanish.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdo de retención


Explanation:
alhtough commonly used in lieu of "withholding", it would appear from the definition that retenciòn can also be used here

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search