continuing power of attorney

Spanish translation: poder de representación/notarial continuado/ permanente

14:55 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: continuing power of attorney
The foregoing indicates my intention that this document is a continuing power of attorney for property pursuant to s.7 and s.14 of the Substitute Decisions Act.
Alesa Gonz?lez
Spain
Spanish translation:poder de representación/notarial continuado/ permanente
Explanation:
Con sólo decir "poder" ya se entiende, pero si quieres ser más concreto, yo no me atrevería a añadir un "general".

Power of attorney es
-poder de representación
-poder notarial
-mandato de procuradería

En tu contexto, yo optaría por la primera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups, sorry, mandato de procuradUría
Selected response from:

desdelaisla
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prolongación del poder
AnaBlyth
5 +1poder general permanente
nimrodtran
5poder de representación/notarial continuado/ permanente
desdelaisla
3Poder permanente relativo al cuidado de la persona
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Poder permanente relativo al cuidado de la persona


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.qsos.ca/leyes.html
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poder general permanente


Explanation:
o "continuo"

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> gracias, Sery

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prolongación del poder


Explanation:
the word "power of attorney" refers to the document which in Spanish- at least in Argentina- is called "poder", with no specific reference of it being "general" or "especial". I have already drawn 4 of these documents in that country. The mention of "general" or "special" should be in another part ofthe text to be included in this segment.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/response_DG.jsp
AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
4 mins

agree  nimrodtran: en todo caso, "prórroga del poder..."
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poder de representación/notarial continuado/ permanente


Explanation:
Con sólo decir "poder" ya se entiende, pero si quieres ser más concreto, yo no me atrevería a añadir un "general".

Power of attorney es
-poder de representación
-poder notarial
-mandato de procuradería

En tu contexto, yo optaría por la primera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 20:35:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups, sorry, mandato de procuradUría

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search