entitled to full faith and credit

Spanish translation: merece plena confianza y crédito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entitled to full faith and credit
Spanish translation:merece plena confianza y crédito
Entered by: nimrodtran

05:32 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: entitled to full faith and credit
His signature thereto is entilted to full faith and credit
M V M
Argentina
su firma al pie merece plena confianza y crédito
Explanation:
una de tantas fórmulas
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1certifico que la firma da fe y crédito de...
mayday
5 +1su firma al pie merece plena confianza y crédito
nimrodtran
5tiene derecho a plena fe y crédito
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiene derecho a plena fe y crédito


Explanation:
Su firma por consiguiente tiene derecho a plena fe y crédito.


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1098

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su firma al pie merece plena confianza y crédito


Explanation:
una de tantas fórmulas

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: es merecedor, por ejemplo.....
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certifico que la firma da fe y crédito de...


Explanation:

podrías utilizar esta paráfrasis, ya que así suena más natural en español (en mi opinión, of course!)

También: la firma del abajo firmante.



mayday
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Sentamans
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search