without limiting the generality of the foregoingforegoing

Spanish translation: sin limitar el carácter general de lo anterior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without limiting the generality of the foregoing
Spanish translation:sin limitar el carácter general de lo anterior
Entered by: odisea

21:25 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: without limiting the generality of the foregoingforegoing
Se trata de un contrato. Sé que es una frase más o menos fijada, algo así como "sin perjuicio de lo mencionado anteriormente", pero ¿qué sugerís para "the generality of"?

Gracias por adelantado.
odisea
Sin limitar la generalidad de lo anterior
Explanation:
Ref.: experiencia.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sin limitar la generalidad de lo anterior
Raúl Waldman
4 +1sin que el carácter general de lo que precede
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin que el carácter general de lo que precede


Explanation:
creo yo

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: sin perjuicio del carácter general..
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sin limitar la generalidad de lo anterior


Explanation:
Ref.: experiencia.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Francisco Leal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Refugio
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  EDLING (X)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, ED.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, maisa!

agree  Maria Mesejo
1478 days
  -> Muchas gracias, María.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search