Customs and Border Protection Agency

Spanish translation: Organismo [Departamento] de Protección [o, Vigilancia] Aduanal Fronterizo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Customs and Border Protection Agency
Spanish translation:Organismo [Departamento] de Protección [o, Vigilancia] Aduanal Fronterizo
Entered by: Terry Burgess

14:40 May 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Customs and Border Protection Agency
Por fa colegas urgente
Terejimenez
Organismo [Departamento] de Protección [o, Vigilancia] Aduanal Fronterizo
Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Teresa:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PD:
Me estoy suponiendo que esto se trata de una agencia gubernamental, ¿verdad?


t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry !!! Here are your deserved kudoz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Organismo [Departamento] de Protección [o, Vigilancia] Aduanal Fronterizo
Terry Burgess
4Agencia para la Protección de Tributos y Fronteras
daemi (X)
1aduana
avp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organismo [Departamento] de Protección [o, Vigilancia] Aduanal Fronterizo


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Teresa:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PD:
Me estoy suponiendo que esto se trata de una agencia gubernamental, ¿verdad?


t


    Exp. + Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks Terry !!! Here are your deserved kudoz

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aduana


Explanation:
sólo intuyo

avp
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agencia para la Protección de Tributos y Fronteras


Explanation:
De hecho actualmente la siempre llamada Hacienda (Ministerio de ) en España recibe el nombre oficial de Agencia Tributaria, por lo que depende del español de destino podría servir muy bien para tu traducción.

daemi (X)
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search