generation skipping transfer tax

Spanish translation: Impuesto GST (que salta una generación) sobre Transmisiones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Generation Skipping Transfer Tax
Spanish translation: Impuesto GST (que salta una generación) sobre Transmisiones
Entered by: Raquel Gil Martínez (X)

13:48 May 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: generation skipping transfer tax
To allocate any available exemption from the generation skipping transfer tax to any qualified property
Raquel Gil Martínez (X)
impuesto GST (que salta una generación) sobre transferencias
Explanation:
Generation-skipping tax (GST) exemption - Exención aplicable al impuesto GST (que salta una generación)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1impuesto GST (que salta una generación) sobre transferencias
Marian Greenfield
5...impuesto transgeneracional al traspaso [de propiedades]...
Ramón Solá
4impuesto al traspaso brincando generaciones
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impuesto al traspaso brincando generaciones


Explanation:
impuesto al traspaso brincando generaciones

Se trata de un traspaso de bienes entre un abuelo y un nieto por ejemplo; disposiciones del IRS de EE.UU.

Puede haber un término mejor pero esto ofrezco. Con estos datos puedes investigarlo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impuesto GST (que salta una generación) sobre transferencias


Explanation:
Generation-skipping tax (GST) exemption - Exención aplicable al impuesto GST (que salta una generación)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...impuesto transgeneracional al traspaso [de propiedades]...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search