John Gest push

Spanish translation: accesorios a presión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:John Gest push in fittings
Spanish translation:accesorios a presión

14:37 May 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Technical patent
English term or phrase: John Gest push
Estoy traduciendo una patente sobre un sistema de suministro y refrigeración de bebida.

"Rather than forming the manifold 4 as an H-shaped component as shown in the drawing, it may be formed from a block in moulded plastic **having John Gest push in fittings** for connecting pipes. The conduits inside the block would form the same H-shape as shown in the drawing.

Muchas gracias por adelantado por vuestra ayuda.
Ruth García
Spain
te propongo "accesorios a presión" para la conexión de tuberías
Explanation:
Vale la misma ref. que te di antes.

Espero ayudarte en algo. Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda, Sery.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5te propongo "accesorios a presión" para la conexión de tuberías
Sery
5accesorios surtidores (o dispensadores) a presión (o táctil) - John Guest es el mayor fabricante
Sery


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accesorios surtidores (o dispensadores) a presión (o táctil) - John Guest es el mayor fabricante


Explanation:
de "push-in fittings"-. Ver referencia



Select one of the following Applications

Drinks Dispense/Beverage
Across the globe, major breweries and Cellar Service companies have adopted John Guest fittings in their drinks line applications. We provide a full range of fittings produced in F.D.A. approved materials that are suitable for food quality applications.

www.johnguest.com/contactspain.asp -
16k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 16:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth, no tomar en cuenta esta respusta, creo que no es la idea, más sí tomar en cuenta la referencia.

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te propongo "accesorios a presión" para la conexión de tuberías


Explanation:
Vale la misma ref. que te di antes.

Espero ayudarte en algo. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tu ayuda, Sery.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search