International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

expat contract

Spanish translation: contrato de expatriado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex-pat contract
Spanish translation:contrato de expatriado
Entered by: Claudia Papurello

15:38 May 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: expat contract
contrato laboral
Claudia Papurello
Contrato de/para expatriado /// de relocation.
Explanation:
Aunque es un termino ingles 'relocation' se usa mucho y lo que un contrato de expatriado indica son las condiciones de 'relocation'.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Contrato de/para expatriado /// de relocation.
Jesús Marín Mateos
5contrato a expatriado (extranjero)
Henry Hinds
4contrato con expatriados
Marian Greenfield
4contrato con alguien desplazado al exterior
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrato a expatriado (extranjero)


Explanation:
Contrato a quien labora fuera de su país.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anjo Sterringa: contrato entre una empresa en país X, con una persona del país X, para trabajar durante un tiempo en país Y. Normalmente se paga desde país X.
6 mins
  -> Thank You

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato con expatriados


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato con alguien desplazado al exterior


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Contrato de/para expatriado /// de relocation.


Explanation:
Aunque es un termino ingles 'relocation' se usa mucho y lo que un contrato de expatriado indica son las condiciones de 'relocation'.
Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Giorgi
7 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea.

agree  María Alejandra Funes: me quedo con "contrato de expatriado"
28 mins
  -> Gracias Maria.

agree  Jesus Murillo
33 mins
  -> Gracias Jesus. La verdad es que me ha dado un vuelco el corazon pq tengo un amigo en Cadiz con tu mismo nombre y apellido.

agree  colemh: contrato de expatriado
1 hr
  -> Gracias Colemh




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search