replacement license

Spanish translation: licencia de prórroga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replacement license
Spanish translation:licencia de prórroga
Entered by: odisea

16:58 May 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: replacement license
This Acknowledgment shall immediately terminate and both parties shall immediately cease all use of each Licensed Program, unless the parties shall have first obtained a replacement license from X to permit such processing.
odisea
licencia de prórroga
Explanation:
Considerando el contexto, vendría bien la idea de <prórroga> para expresar la idea de que se podrá seguir usando el programa objeto de la licencia por un tiempo determinado, en lugar de suspender por completo toda forma de uso de dicho programa.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1licencia de prórroga
Valentín Hernández Lima
5duplicado del permiso/licencia
lincasanova
4licencia de reemplazo/ (repuesto)
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
licencia de prórroga


Explanation:
Considerando el contexto, vendría bien la idea de <prórroga> para expresar la idea de que se podrá seguir usando el programa objeto de la licencia por un tiempo determinado, en lugar de suspender por completo toda forma de uso de dicho programa.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licencia de reemplazo/ (repuesto)


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, odisea!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duplicado del permiso/licencia


Explanation:
hth

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search