WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

Court records

Spanish translation: actuaciones judiciales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court records
Spanish translation:actuaciones judiciales
Entered by: Patricia Orts Garcia

10:01 Nov 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Court records
Whereas mi client filed a writ in the COURT RECORD, petitioning.....
Patricia Orts Garcia
actuaciones judiciales
Explanation:
"Escrito o memorándum en el que se resume lo actuado en el juicio."

This IS definitely the right term.

Good luck!

Cari.
Selected response from:

Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2expediente (o expediente judicial)
Cristina Otalora
5 +2Autos
Henry Hinds
5 +1expediente
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +2archivo de la corte
Sergio Aguirre
5 +1actuaciones judiciales
Carina Balbo
4 +2actas procesales delTribunal de Justicia
Alicia Jordá
1registro legal
Ignacio Uranga


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actas procesales delTribunal de Justicia


Explanation:
en este caso, también archivos, registros, autos


Eurodicautom:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM records of the Court



(1)
TERM archivos del Tribunal de Justicia



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carina Balbo: not bad, but the precise term is 'actuaciones judiciales'
3 mins
  -> well, Babel, it means the same, the context decides, regards!

agree  Sergio Aguirre: Si, archivo. Saluditinessss
1 hr
  -> gracias Sergio, depende del país, claro...saludiiiiitozzz

agree  posada: actas de un tribunal o actas de proceso
4 hrs
  -> gracias posada!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuaciones judiciales


Explanation:
"Escrito o memorándum en el que se resume lo actuado en el juicio."

This IS definitely the right term.

Good luck!

Cari.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Máximo Ayestarán
50 mins
  -> tks, max

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expediente (o expediente judicial)


Explanation:
Considerando que mi cliente presentó una petición en el expediente, solicitando ....

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marox79
1 min

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court records
archivo de la corte


Explanation:

[PDF] CORTE SUPREMA DE JUSTICIA Archivo Legal Electrónico Código ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. CORTE SUPREMA DE JUSTICIA Archivo Legal Electrónico Código
Procesal Penal Norma º 9-99-E Artículo º 1 JUICIO PREVIO. ...
www.cejamericas.org/legislacion/ codigos/cpp_honduras.pdf

ACCESO A ARCHIVOS. 1. ¿Podría revisar mi archivo de la Corte? Si. ... 5. ¿Podría
tener una copia de la información que está en mi archivo de la Corte? ...
courts.state.de.us/family/FAQ_Placeholder/ faq/espanol/ACCESO/acceso.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Archivo de la Suprema Corte. Inventario del Archivo del Tribunal ... - [ Translate this page ]
ARCHIVO DE LA SUPREMA CORTE. INVENTARIO DEL ARCHIVO DEL TRIBUNAL DE GUERRA
Y MARINA, 1816-1854 Arnold, Linda Transcripción. ISBN 968-36-5458-4. ...
www.bibliojuridica.org/libros/libro.htm?l=183



It was the first time in Georgia history the public had a system designed
to give them free remote access to copies of Superior Court Records. ...
Description: Online information from Superior Court, located in Cobb County, Georgia.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Counties > Cobb > Government
www.cobbgasupctclk.com/

... Bringing the courthouse to you... Iowa court information can arrive at your desktop
24 hours a day without leaving your office. ... Current court records. ...
www.judicial.state.ia.us/online_records/ - 23k - 25 Nov 2003

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: también, regarditozzzz (nooooo, not grammmatical, jajaja)
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias reina Alice

agree  ABotero
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias ABotero

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
registro legal


Explanation:
Registro del Tribunal o anales del tribunal podría ser.
salud

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court records
expediente


Explanation:

The proceedings are contained in the court records.

De este lado del mar (Venezuela, y al parecer, Argentina y otros), las actuaciones (judiciales) realizadas están contenidas en el expediente.

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
.--------------

Access to What
Section 3.00 - Definitions
Section 3.10 - Definition of Court Record
For purposes of these CCJ/COSCA Guidelines:
|a| "Court record" includes:
(1) Any document, information, or other thing that is collected, received, or maintained by a court or clerk of court in connection with a judicial proceeding;

(2) Any index, calendar, docket, register of actions, official record of the proceedings, order decree judgment, minute, and any information In a case management system created by or prepared by the court or clerk of court that is related to a judicial proceeding; and

(3) The following information maintained by the court or clerk of court pertaining to the administration of the court or clerk of court office and not associated with any particular case.

[Include a list of court administrative records and information to be considered part of the court record for purposes of this policy.]
http://www.courtaccess.org/modelpolicy/18Oct2002FinalReport....
------------

proceeding
n. any legal filing, hearing, trial and/or judgment in the ongoing conduct of a lawsuit or criminal prosecution. Collectively they are called "proceedings," as in "legal proceedings."
http://dictionary.law.com/

.----------------

1. Datos de los expedientes públicos:
a. Tribunal de radicación del expediente (Juzgado/Secretaría o Sala de Cámara).
b. Tipo, número y sufijo del expediente.
c. Fecha de ingreso.
d. Carátula.
e. Materia.
f. Estado procesal del expediente.
g. Mandatario.
h. Monto de la causa.
i. Partes directas involucradas, con el detalle del vínculo que poseen con la causa (actor, demandado, tercero citado, testigo, etc.) y los domicilios (real/legal, constituido y fiscal).
j. Partes indirectas involucradas, con el detalle del vínculo que poseen con la causa (patrocinante, apoderado, etc.) y su domicilio.
k. Referencias y radicaciones anteriores del expediente.
2. Actuaciones
Se publican todas las actuaciones firmadas, a partir de las 9,30 horas del día siguiente al que el expediente vuelve a letra, salvo casos debidamente fundados, con excepción de aquellas que correspondan a Medidas Cautelares, o en los que se haya dado intervención al Asesor Tutelar.
El contenido de la información publicada es el siguiente:
a. Extracto de la actuación
b. Fecha de firma de la actuación
c. Tribunal que dio origen a la actuación
d. Texto completo de la actuación en formato rtf.
(Conforme texto Art. 2º de la Resolución C.M. Nº 460/002, BOCBA 1595 del 23/12/2002)
http://www.cedom.gov.ar/es/legislacion/institucional/judicia...
.--------------

En el caso de autos, antes de cualquier otro pronunciamiento, la Sala hizo mención a la garantía del administrado respecto a la obligación de la Administración de llevar la unidad del expediente, así como recordar la importancia de tales actas administrativas, y al efecto observa que en la formación de un expediente, cualquiera que éste sea, es una manifestación del deber de documentación que tiene su origen en la necesidad de acreditar fehacientemente actos, hechos o actuaciones, siguiendo un orden lógico, de acuerdo a cuándo se produjeron los hechos.
(….)

Sin embargo, de la revisión de las actas administrativas que fueron remitidas a esta Sala por el Ministerio de la Defensa, se pudo constatar que el expediente administrativo no contiene todas las actuaciones producidas en el curso de la investigación, hecho que ha generado irregularidades en la sustanciación, que han incidido en perjuicio de la misma Administración, por cuanto no reflejan a plenitud, el haber actuado conforme a derecho.
http://www.tsj.gov.ve/informacion/notasprensa/2002/080202-2....


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1532

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara María Cavagnaro: "Autos" también en el Perú, así como "expediente"
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Autos


Explanation:
...en Autos, dirían en México, y "actuaciones" también procede.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara María Cavagnaro: "Autos" también en el Perú, así como "expediente"
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clara.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En Venezuela, también “en autos”; las “actuaciones” se registran en los “autos”
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search