or otherwise

Spanish translation: o por cualquier otra circunstancia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or otherwise
Spanish translation:o por cualquier otra circunstancia
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

13:30 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: or otherwise
waiving any other laws to which they may be entitled by reason of the present or future domiciles, the location of their assets or otherwise.
smorales30
o por cualquier otra circunstancia
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2o por cualquier otra circunstancia
Monica Colangelo
4 +1u otras disposiciones
Maria Lorenzo
4o lo que corresponda
noeliam


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o lo que corresponda


Explanation:
una opción

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o por cualquier otra circunstancia


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  csm (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carme

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
u otras disposiciones


Explanation:
I am translating a legal document at the moment and I remember seeing this before...

I hope this helps!
Maria
:)

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: pues claro María, saludos!
4 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia! y saluditos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search