in vacation

Spanish translation: en periodos de receso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in vacation
Spanish translation:en periodos de receso
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

12:57 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in vacation
Lender may cause the Property to be immediately seized and sold, with or without appraisal, in regular session of court or in vacation, in accordance with applicable law.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
periodos de receso
Explanation:
puede quedar mejor que vacaciones,
suerte
Selected response from:

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en vacaciones
Sergio Aguirre
4 +2periodos de receso
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
4 +1en vacaciones
Pedro Afonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en vacaciones


Explanation:
en las sesiones regulares o en vacaciones

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
1 min
  -> Gracias, Pedro

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
3 mins
  -> Mil gracias Claudia

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Hazel

agree  Jursalas
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Jursalas

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en vacaciones


Explanation:
Suggestion!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 mins
  -> Danke Claudia! ;)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodos de receso


Explanation:
puede quedar mejor que vacaciones,
suerte

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lafresita
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  María T. Vargas
34 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search