at its sole discretion

Spanish translation: a su absoluta/entera discreción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at its sole discretion
Spanish translation:a su absoluta/entera discreción
Entered by: María T. Vargas

01:20 Dec 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: at its sole discretion
frase de contrato
lolamar
a su absoluta/entera discreción
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad aparte de las correctamente enunciadas. Saludos. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
gracias María.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a su exclusiva discreción
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5 +3a su absoluta/entera discreción
María T. Vargas
5 +1a su exclusivo criterio / a exclusivo criterio propio / de la parte / de dicha parte
Accents
5a su total discreción
peixe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a su exclusiva discreción


Explanation:
HTH Lola

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
3 mins
  -> Gracias Marva

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
9 mins
  -> Gracias Teresita

agree  Laurent Slowack
13 mins
  -> Gracias Laurent

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Hola, Elena
1 hr
  -> Hooola Manuel, gracias! :-)

agree  Josefina Pozzi
1 hr
  -> Gracias jipozzi

agree  Inés Sancho-Arroyo
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a su exclusivo criterio / a exclusivo criterio propio / de la parte / de dicha parte


Explanation:
dependerá del contexto

Accents
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marcela!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a su absoluta/entera discreción


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad aparte de las correctamente enunciadas. Saludos. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
gracias María.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Buadog

agree  Alicia Jordá: exacto
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicewond

agree  Jose Paez
17 hrs
  -> Gracias imagenes3d

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a su total discreción


Explanation:
es decir que decidirá y asumirá la responsabilidad de lo decidido

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search