biased

Spanish translation: parcial

20:51 Dec 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: biased
that the sentencing judge was biased
Paul García
United States
Spanish translation:parcial
Explanation:
que fue parcial.

suerte!!
Selected response from:

Ines Insua
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8fue parcial / tendencioso
Valeria Verona
5El fallo del juez fue parcial o sesgado
AtEnEa
5parcializado
Alejandro Umerez
5influencido
Daniel Mencher
4enfluenciado
kuatroka
4influenciado
Elisabeth Ghysels
3parcial
Ines Insua


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fue parcial / tendencioso


Explanation:
O no fue imparcial.
Suerte.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EILEEN LYNCH
24 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
56 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
2 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá: parcial
3 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 hrs
  -> Thank you all.

agree  Federica Masante
1 day 17 hrs

agree  Marylen
2 days 7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influenciado


Explanation:
Saludos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 20:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dgz.org.br/fev00/Art_02.htm

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parcial


Explanation:
que fue parcial.

suerte!!

Ines Insua
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
influencido


Explanation:
biased for/against = influencido en pro/en contra de
biased in favor of = ser partidario de
biased against = tener prejuicio contra

buena suerte

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 20:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERROR:

En vez de \"influencido\", debe ser \"influenciado\".

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El fallo del juez fue parcial o sesgado


Explanation:
Dicc. Juridico Alcaraz-Hughes

AtEnEa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parcializado


Explanation:
el juez que sentenció estaba parcializado

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfluenciado


Explanation:
"...But end of the day the choice is yours. You could say that I am a bit biased because i own a d500p but in my opinion i prefer power over portability (think of it as a work out every time you need to carry it)..."

kuatroka
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search