International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

and by virtue of

Spanish translation: en virtud de

09:44 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: and by virtue of
... on behalf of the said SECRETARY of State for Defence under and by virtue of an Appointment dated.....
Chelo
Spanish translation:en virtud de
Explanation:
More context would be helpful but I'm thinking along the lines of
en virtud de su nombramiento
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +14en virtud de
Katherine Matles
5por medido de
Alex Zelkind (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por medido de


Explanation:
...

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +14
en virtud de


Explanation:
More context would be helpful but I'm thinking along the lines of
en virtud de su nombramiento

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel
23 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

agree  Osmundo Barros
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs

agree  María L. Pichel
2 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez: 4 by virtue of-- en virtud de; debido a
3 hrs

agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  Patricia Torres
4 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: y en virtud de
4 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
4 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search