toll record

Spanish translation: registro de destinatarios de llamadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toll record
Spanish translation:registro de destinatarios de llamadas
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

19:12 Jan 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: toll record
Siento no tener más contexto. La frase reza:

La frase entera reza:

The statements contained in this affidavit are based, in part, on toll record and pen register analysis.

Gracias de antemano,

Martín
Martin Perazzo
Spain
registro de destinatarios de llamadas
Explanation:
I would keep in mind that the numbers I dialed on my phone could
eventually be used to track me again. For example, if I called my
girl friend frequently, after I changed numbers and location I might
still be calling that number. The telcos now have toll record data
base software that can cross reference and track this type of thing
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por ponerme sobre la pista. La frase la traduje como "análisis de registros de llamadas entrantes y salientes". Eso sí, sigo sin entender el porqué de tu comentario...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registro de destinatarios de llamadas
Lesley Clarke
3registro (automático) de peaje
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registro de destinatarios de llamadas


Explanation:
I would keep in mind that the numbers I dialed on my phone could
eventually be used to track me again. For example, if I called my
girl friend frequently, after I changed numbers and location I might
still be calling that number. The telcos now have toll record data
base software that can cross reference and track this type of thing

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Gracias por ponerme sobre la pista. La frase la traduje como "análisis de registros de llamadas entrantes y salientes". Eso sí, sigo sin entender el porqué de tu comentario...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: una especie de registro de llamadas salientes? vs. pen register (registro de llamadas entrantes)? Y qué observadora, Lesley!
11 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
1 hr
  -> gracias Isabelle

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registro (automático) de peaje


Explanation:
Hola, Martín.
Toll también significa peaje.

He traducido varios proyectos de instalación de sistemas de peaje electrónico, y sé que quedan registros relacionados con administración de tránsito, que se utilizan para distintos propósitos.

Si también se están usando análisis de registros tomados manualmente, podría ser para ubicar, por ejemplo, un semáforo en un punto de salida de la carretera o en una intersección cercana.

¡Buena suerte y que se te haga liviano el trabajo de fin de semana!
Saludos,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5670




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search