without contribution

Spanish translation: sin deducible/franquicia = participacion por parte del asegurado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without contribution
Spanish translation:sin deducible/franquicia = participacion por parte del asegurado
Entered by: KirstyMacC (X)

04:30 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: without contribution
all insurance certificates shall be endorsed to name lessor or its third party lender as an additional insured, loss payee or mortgagee, if applicable, with loss payable to lessor without contribution.

"without contribution" parece sencillo, pero no termina de hacerme sentido o hay algo que no alcanzo a ver. ¡Muchas gracias por su ayuda!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
sin deducible/franquicia = participacion por parte del asegurado
Explanation:
I think the contrib. is an ins. term of art and means the insured doesn't cough up for the first part of any claim made.

Franquicia> insurance excess or 'the deductible'. In this case, he will NOT be 'his own insurer'.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Vaya forma de referirse al deducible. ¡Muchas gracias Counsel y demás colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sin costo alguno
ingridbram
3sin deducible/franquicia = participacion por parte del asegurado
KirstyMacC (X)
3el pago de pérdidas estará exento de contribución
Juan R. Migoya (X)
3sin que el arrendatario deba hacer aporte alguno
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin que el arrendatario deba hacer aporte alguno


Explanation:
Es lo que he visto en castellano, pero necesitaría más contexto para darte un mayor nivel de seguridad.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5670

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el pago de pérdidas estará exento de contribución


Explanation:
"without contribution" se aplica solo a las pérdidas, por lo que entiendo que se les libra de contribución impositiva a la hora de que le sean abonadas al arrendatario.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin deducible/franquicia = participacion por parte del asegurado


Explanation:
I think the contrib. is an ins. term of art and means the insured doesn't cough up for the first part of any claim made.

Franquicia> insurance excess or 'the deductible'. In this case, he will NOT be 'his own insurer'.

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Vaya forma de referirse al deducible. ¡Muchas gracias Counsel y demás colegas!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin costo alguno


Explanation:
Se me ocurre, que es más directo y significa lo mismo.

Espero te guste

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 367




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search