Local Exchange Carrier

Spanish translation: compañia de telefonia local

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:local exchange carrier
Spanish translation:compañia de telefonia local
Entered by: med80

20:04 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Local Exchange Carrier
The following sections describe the roles played by the Bank, the Card Processor, the Internet Service Provider, and the Local Exchange Carrier in the process.
med80
Argentina
Compañía de Telefonía Local / Compañía Telefónica Local
Explanation:
De acuerdo con la definición adjunta, son telefónicas que sólo pueden prestar servicio local (y no de larga distancia).

(LEC) A company allowed to handle local calls following the break-up of the Bell system in the US by anti-trust regulators. These vary from Regional Bell Operating Companies (RBOC) through to small independents such as Farmers Cooperative.

Local exchange carriers are not allowed to handle long-distance traffic. This is handled by inter-exchange carriers (IXC) who are not allowed to handle local calls.
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Compañía de Telefonía Local / Compañía Telefónica Local
Ernesto Samper Nieto
5Operador de intercambio local
Maria Luisa Duarte
3empresa telefónica local
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local exchange carrier
Compañía de Telefonía Local / Compañía Telefónica Local


Explanation:
De acuerdo con la definición adjunta, son telefónicas que sólo pueden prestar servicio local (y no de larga distancia).

(LEC) A company allowed to handle local calls following the break-up of the Bell system in the US by anti-trust regulators. These vary from Regional Bell Operating Companies (RBOC) through to small independents such as Farmers Cooperative.

Local exchange carriers are not allowed to handle long-distance traffic. This is handled by inter-exchange carriers (IXC) who are not allowed to handle local calls.


Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empresa telefónica local


Explanation:
At least that´s what Cisco calls it.

Sounds like it´s whoever deals with telephone exchanges in a small area.

(LEC) A company allowed to handle local calls following the break-up of the Bell system in the US by anti-trust regulators. These vary from Regional Bell Operating Companies (RBOC) through to small independents such as Farmers Cooperative.

I also found this definition:
Local exchange carriers are not allowed to handle long-distance traffic. This is handled by inter-exchange carriers (IXC) who are not allowed to handle local calls.




    Reference: http://www.ciscoredaccionvirtual.com/redaccion/glosario/defa...
    Reference: http://wombat.doc.ic.ac.uk/foldoc/foldoc.cgi?local+exchange+...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local exchange carrier
Operador de intercambio local


Explanation:
Local Exchange Carrier, Operador de intercambio local


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-28 20:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.verisign.com/latinamerica/esp/telecom/glossary.ht...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search