chits

Spanish translation: comprobantes de caja/vales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chits
Spanish translation:comprobantes de caja/vales
Entered by: med80

13:27 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: chits
Chits are used to authorize and track the disbursement of the cash.
med80
Argentina
tickets/comprobantes de caja
Explanation:
Como los que emite una caja registradora
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tickets/comprobantes de caja
buadog
3vales (de caja)
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tickets/comprobantes de caja


Explanation:
Como los que emite una caja registradora

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 318

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vales (de caja)


Explanation:
Si se trata de retirar dinero de la caja chica, por ejemplo.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search