CERTIFICATE OF ATTENDING PHYSICIAN OR MIDWIFE

Spanish translation: Certificado del Medico Tratante o de la Partera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CERTIFICATE OF ATTENDING PHYSICIAN OR MIDWIFE
Spanish translation:Certificado del Medico Tratante o de la Partera
Entered by: Carolyn Dorrell

22:54 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: CERTIFICATE OF ATTENDING PHYSICIAN OR MIDWIFE
Birth certificate
alexandra123
Certificado del Medico Tratante o de la Partera
Explanation:
Para partos tambien se utiliza el termino "Medico Asistente" (El medico que asiste en el parto)
Selected response from:

Carolyn Dorrell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Certificado del Medico Tratante o de la Partera
Carolyn Dorrell
5 +2= Certificación del médico o de la partera que asistió el parto.
Ana-Maria Hulse
5 +1Constancia del Médico o Partero que Atiende
Henry Hinds
5Comentarios
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
5Certificado extendido por el médico u obstetra actuantes
Maria Campo
5Certificado del médico interviniente o de la partera/obstétrica
Carolina Fryd (X)
4certificado del médico tratante ó de la comadrona
swisstell
2 +1Constancia de médico a cargo/médico de turno/médico de guardia y partera
JBKT (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of attending physician or midwife
certificado del médico tratante ó de la comadrona


Explanation:
y un saludo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Certificado del Medico Tratante o de la Partera


Explanation:
Para partos tambien se utiliza el termino "Medico Asistente" (El medico que asiste en el parto)

Carolyn Dorrell
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever
8 mins

agree  sileugenia: No puede ser también "obstetra" en lugar de "médico tratante"?
19 mins

agree  ingridbram: Sí, me gusta tu traducción, pero mëdico con acento,
2 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs

agree  Lillian Julber: Yo pondría éste, pero creo que en algunos países usarían comadrona u obstétrica.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Constancia del Médico o Partero que Atiende


Explanation:
This is my version.

"Partero" does not have to be female and this is the generic way of saying it; in fact in Mexico, physicians receive their degree as "Médico Cirujano y Partero".

That does not mean that "midhusband" is a word in English, nor that "copadrón" is a word in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 00:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is a generic entry on a form, \"Médico o Partero\" is the only way to say it. In Spanish, the male includes the female, political correctness notwithstanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 00:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And as \"midwife\", the signature of a man could appear in such capacity. \"Birth Attendant\" would be better (and also politically correct).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 02:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rosa said: It is obvious that there are male and female birth attendants but the word midwife makes reference to a female person. Check out the particle wife, please.

I did check out the particle \"wife\". A as \"midwife\", the signature of a man could appear in such capacity. Therefore, it is \"partero\". Though the English language term is poorly chosen, our terms should be well chosen.

Just for fun, I might add that there are about 545 references for \"male midwife\" on Google, so we are not only dealing with females here.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: …que atiende el parto (“que atiende”, así solito, lo siento colgando en el aire).
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel, y en efecto así debe quedar colgando en el aire.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of attending physician or midwife
Certificado del médico interviniente o de la partera/obstétrica


Explanation:
En certificados expedidos en la Argentina, se pone a veces "obstétrica" por partera.

Slds
Carolina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-01-31 00:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fmed.uba.ar/mspba/urugurol.htm
http://www.maternidadsantarosa.intramed.net.ar/servicios/obs...
http://companias.bibliomed.com/lib/ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=46&R...

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Constancia de médico a cargo/médico de turno/médico de guardia y partera


Explanation:
It may be referring to the attending physician or physician in charge during a certain period of time/shift. Médico de guardia.

I didn´t like the suggestion to use partero (male) because the word in English is midwife (wife=woman)

It all depends on the context and I am not sure but hope this can help.

JBKT (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: You may not like it, but there are "parteros" and "parteros", and "wife" has nothing to do with it. A better term is "birth attendant".
4 mins
  -> It is obvious that there are male and female birth attendants but the word midwife makes reference to a female person. Check out the particle wife, please. Thanks for your comment Henry

agree  Sol: muy buena opción
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certificate of attending physician or midwife
Comentarios


Explanation:
La traducción que yo uso es casi igual a la de Henry:
Certificación/Constancia del Médico o ParterA que Atendió el Parto

1 – Alex123: Muy probablemente el original dice “certification”, no “certificate”: he visto y traducido varios cientos de ellos, y siempre dice “certification”, la cual consiste en 2 ó 3 líneas en donde la persona que atendió el parto certifica que el niño nació vivo a la hora indicada;

(2-4 en el español de Venezuela):

2 – Solana: No necesariamente el médico/partero (incluyendo a las médicas y a las parteras) que atiende el parto está de guardia o de turno ese día/noche. En el ejercicio privado de la medicina en Venezuela, cuando una mujer se controla su embarazo con un médico en particular, lo normal es que ese mismo profesional le atienda en el parto, aunque no esté de guardia (va expresamente a atenderle).

3 – “médico tratante” tienden a hacer ver el embarazo y el parto como enfermedades;

4 – “médico asistente” es ambiguo, porque puede ser “médico que está presente en el lugar” y también “médico ayudante en un acto médico realizado por otro profesional”

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
.---------


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1517

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
= Certificación del médico o de la partera que asistió el parto.


Explanation:

"Médico atendiente" is not natural. Too close to English and not used. In El Salvador, where I am from, midwives are also known as "comadronas" (but not in a Partida de Nacimiento = Birth Certificate)
Hope it helps. Ana-María.


    35 years of experience in translation. 43 years of US residence.
    also many Birth Certificates that I have translated before.
Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid: a los partos se asiste
1 hr

agree  Veronica Federico
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certificado extendido por el médico u obstetra actuantes


Explanation:
certificado extendido por el médico u obstetra actuantes

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search