Department of State

Spanish translation: Departamento de Estado de Delaware

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Department of State
Spanish translation:Departamento de Estado de Delaware
Entered by: David Russi

22:59 Jan 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Department of State
Aparece en la apostilla que emite el secretario de estado de Delaware. Necesito saber cual la equivalencia aca en argentina
Silvina
Departamento de Estado de Delaware
Explanation:
department / dI"pA:rtm@nt / n
1 a (of shop, store) sección f
b (of company, organization) departamento m, sección f
2 a (Govt) ministerio m, secretaría f (Méx); the Department of Education el Ministerio de Educación, la Secretaría de Educación (Méx); the Department of Defense el Ministerio de Defensa, la Secretaría de Defensa (Méx); the Department of State, the
State Department (in US) el Departamento de Estado (norteamericano)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-02-01 00:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que en Argentina se llama \"Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores\" lo que para Estados Unidos es el Departamento de Estado. Sin embargo, las funciones de dicho departamento/ministerio a nivel estatal (por ejemplo, en Delaware o Colorado), son bien distintas. En Colorado, el cargo equivalente al de Colin Powell implica estar a cargo del proceso electoral.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Departamento de Estado de Delaware
David Russi
5 +1Departamento Estatal
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Departamento del Estado
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
department of state
Departamento Estatal


Explanation:
NUNCIO DE ARGENTINA RECIBE DISTINCIÓN DE PRESIDENTE MENEM
... en favor de la acción de la Iglesia en la Argentina, a la ... expresó la Administradora
de la oficina de Fort Lauderdale del Departamento Estatal de Seguridad en ...
www.aciprensa.com/notic1998/marzo/notic299.htm - 16k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dyanis Popova: This is correct for the general translation of the phrase but if you're looking for the cultural equivalent ... www.info.gov.ar. I believe the equivalent is the "Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, Comercio Internacional y Culto" at www.mrecic.gov.ar
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
department of state
Departamento del Estado


Explanation:
Departamento del Estado (de Delaware)


    Reference: http://www.google.com
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
department of state
Departamento de Estado de Delaware


Explanation:
department / dI"pA:rtm@nt / n
1 a (of shop, store) sección f
b (of company, organization) departamento m, sección f
2 a (Govt) ministerio m, secretaría f (Méx); the Department of Education el Ministerio de Educación, la Secretaría de Educación (Méx); the Department of Defense el Ministerio de Defensa, la Secretaría de Defensa (Méx); the Department of State, the
State Department (in US) el Departamento de Estado (norteamericano)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-02-01 00:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que en Argentina se llama \"Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores\" lo que para Estados Unidos es el Departamento de Estado. Sin embargo, las funciones de dicho departamento/ministerio a nivel estatal (por ejemplo, en Delaware o Colorado), son bien distintas. En Colorado, el cargo equivalente al de Colin Powell implica estar a cargo del proceso electoral.


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: I would agree, but don't know in Argentina
15 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Muy sensata la aclaración; que no se confunda con RR.EE.
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henry.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Alboum
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search