commission

Spanish translation: cometido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commission
Spanish translation:cometido
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

23:51 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: commission
Notary Public of N. J.
My Commission expires (date)
alexandra123
cometido
Explanation:
Mi cometido finaliza el ....
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poder
Maximiliano Jozami
5poder
Maximiliano Jozami
5nombramiento o funciòn
ojinaga
4 -1cometido
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poder


Explanation:
"Poder": autorización que una persona le da a otra (generalmente un notario o abogado) para realizar determinados trámites personales.


Dictionary.com says:

com·mis·sion ( P ) Pronunciation Key (k-mshn)
n.

The act of granting certain powers or the authority to carry out a particular task or duty.


Maximiliano Jozami
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cometido


Explanation:
Mi cometido finaliza el ....


Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1995
Grading comment
Gracias Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maximiliano Jozami: Desde luego que saldrá en el diccionario, pero PARA OTRO CONTEXTO... Sería bueno si la persona que hizo la pregunta pudiera pegar el contexto completo, así se termina la polémica.
4 mins
  -> No están hablando de ningún poder. Cometido es "la función desempeñada". Así está en mis diccionarios legales y también en el glosario del traductor.// ¿Para otro contexto? Es perfectamente posible para ESTE contexto.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poder


Explanation:
"Poder": autorización que una persona le da a otra (generalmente un notario o abogado) para realizar determinados trámites personales.


Dictionary.com says:

com·mis·sion ( P ) Pronunciation Key (k-mshn)
n.

The act of granting certain powers or the authority to carry out a particular task or duty.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-18 23:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de la RAE (Real Academia Española).
PODER

3.Acto o instrumento en que consta la facultad que alguien da a otra persona para que en lugar suyo y representándole pueda ejecutar algo

Maximiliano Jozami
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nombramiento o funciòn


Explanation:
Segùn Oxford Diccionario

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 202




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search