fiscal year to date

Spanish translation: en lo que va del ejercicio fiscal (hasta la fecha)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiscal year to date (FYTD)
Spanish translation:en lo que va del ejercicio fiscal (hasta la fecha)
Entered by: Flo Ciccarella

18:51 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / grants
English term or phrase: fiscal year to date
Check this page for frequent (weekly or bimonthly) updates on fiscal year to date (FYTD) counts of multifamily firm commitments and initial endorsements.
Flo Ciccarella
Argentina
en lo que va del ejercicio fiscal (hasta la fecha)
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10en lo que va del ejercicio fiscal (hasta la fecha)
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1es el acumulado
ElenaFM
5conteos (los números) que van del año fiscal a la fecha
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
en lo que va del ejercicio fiscal (hasta la fecha)


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
0 min
  -> Gracias, GACR

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Marcela Russo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Katty Ossa: o año fiscal en ejercicio..........
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Katty

agree  Alicia Casal
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Alicia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Roxana Cortijo
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana

agree  Terejimenez
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa

agree  - Carolina
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Anna

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conteos (los números) que van del año fiscal a la fecha


Explanation:
asi...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es el acumulado


Explanation:
Se suele hablar del «acumulado» o las cuentas acumuladas (o los resultados, ingresos, o lo que sea, acumulados hasta la fecha) del año (aunque no hace falta especificar esto último. Sí sería necesario si fuera del trimestre, por ejemplo -- en ese caso, QTD (quarter-to-date), en español > acumulado del trimestre). El significado es el que te han dicho (los resultados del ejercicio fiscal hasta la fecha), pero en contabilidad se llama así (al menos en España, no sé en otros países), para diferenciarlo de los resultados del mes (suelen aparecer en distintas columnas). También está el QTD (quarter-to-date), que es el acumulado del trimestre.

ElenaFM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marox79
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search