failure to register

Spanish translation: No cumplir con el registro correspondiente / No darse de alta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:failure to register
Spanish translation:No cumplir con el registro correspondiente / No darse de alta
Entered by: Rossana Fernandez

02:54 Nov 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Management & Control of Large Taxpayers
English term or phrase: failure to register
Four major tax compliance risk types: 1) **failure to register;** 2) failure to report liabilities on time; 3) failure to accurately report liabilities; & 4) failure to pay liabilities.
SandraV
Mexico
No cumplir con el registro correspondiente / No darse de alta
Explanation:
Suerte Sandra!!!
Selected response from:

Rossana Fernandez
Canada
Grading comment
Mil gracias Matrix, y a todos por su ayuda. ¡Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No cumplir con el registro correspondiente / No darse de alta
Rossana Fernandez
5incumplimiento de la obligación de 1) darse de alta, 2)...
Rebecca Jowers
4No inscribirse / matricularse
Aldo De Marco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No cumplir con el registro correspondiente / No darse de alta


Explanation:
Suerte Sandra!!!

Rossana Fernandez
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias Matrix, y a todos por su ayuda. ¡Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres: No darse de alta. ¡Saludos!
1 hr
  -> Muchos saludos para ti también JULIO y un fuerte abrazo!!! Ross

agree  Graciela Guzman: No darse de alta
1 hr
  -> De acuerdo contigo GRACIELA... muchos saludos!!!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: En España, "no darse de alta [en el impuesto tal y tal]".
6 hrs
  -> De acuerdo contigo TOMAS... Saludos a España!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs
  -> Mil gracias GABY ... que tengas un gran día!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No inscribirse / matricularse


Explanation:
.

Aldo De Marco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incumplimiento de la obligación de 1) darse de alta, 2)...


Explanation:
Another possibility would be to put the four "failures to" together at the beginning by using the expression "incomplimiento de la obligación de" and then list the four cases as infinitives.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search