"Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs"

Spanish translation: Agencia Tributaria y Aduanera

21:14 Feb 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: "Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs"
Context: parliamentary statute on mergers
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Spanish translation:Agencia Tributaria y Aduanera
Explanation:
I think that it is very important to underscore that Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (formerly called "Inland Revenue") is primarily, and above all, the UK "tax man", equivalent to the US "Internal Revenue Service" and in Spain the "Agencia Estatal de Administración Tributaria" (AEAT). Depending on your target audience, you may want to call it by the equivalent name of the Argentinian tax authorities. Supervision of borders and customs were recently (April, 2005) added to the Inland Revenue's taxing powers, thus the name change. This is explained on its website:

Welcome to HM Revenue & Customs-HMRC is responsible for collecting the bulk of tax revenue, as well as paying Tax Credits and Child Benefits, and strengthening the UK's frontiers. Our About Us section explains more.

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) was formed on the 18 April 2005, following the merger of Inland Revenue and HM Customs and Excise Departments. We are here to ensure the correct tax is paid at the right time, whether this relates to payment of taxes received by the department or entitlement to benefits paid.

We collect and administer:
Direct taxes - paid by you or your business on money you earn or capital you gain.
* Capital Gains Tax.
* Corporation Tax.
* Income Tax.
* Inheritance Tax.
* National Insurance Contributions.

Indirect taxes - paid by you or your business on money spent on goods or services.
* Excise duties.
* Insurance Premium Tax.
* Petroleum Revenue Tax.
* Stamp Duty Land Tax.
* VAT.

We pay and administer:
* Child Benefit
* Child Trust Fund
* Tax Credits.

We protect you by enforcing and administering:
* Border and frontier protection
* Environmental taxes
* National Minimum Wage enforcement
* Recovery of student loans.

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/home.htm

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Agencia Tributaria y Aduanera
Rebecca Jowers
3 +1Servicio de Aduanas
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Servicio de Aduanas


Explanation:
SERVICIO DE ADUANAS (HM REVENUE AND CUSTOMS)
Podrá obtener asesoramiento sobre la importación de efectos personales y otros artículos en el Reino Unido, dirigiéndose a:
HM Revenue and Customs
HM Revenue & Customs


http://www.britishembassy.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=Open...

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: sooo british, saludos
5 mins
  -> hola, hecdan, y gracias..

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs
Agencia Tributaria y Aduanera


Explanation:
I think that it is very important to underscore that Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (formerly called "Inland Revenue") is primarily, and above all, the UK "tax man", equivalent to the US "Internal Revenue Service" and in Spain the "Agencia Estatal de Administración Tributaria" (AEAT). Depending on your target audience, you may want to call it by the equivalent name of the Argentinian tax authorities. Supervision of borders and customs were recently (April, 2005) added to the Inland Revenue's taxing powers, thus the name change. This is explained on its website:

Welcome to HM Revenue & Customs-HMRC is responsible for collecting the bulk of tax revenue, as well as paying Tax Credits and Child Benefits, and strengthening the UK's frontiers. Our About Us section explains more.

HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) was formed on the 18 April 2005, following the merger of Inland Revenue and HM Customs and Excise Departments. We are here to ensure the correct tax is paid at the right time, whether this relates to payment of taxes received by the department or entitlement to benefits paid.

We collect and administer:
Direct taxes - paid by you or your business on money you earn or capital you gain.
* Capital Gains Tax.
* Corporation Tax.
* Income Tax.
* Inheritance Tax.
* National Insurance Contributions.

Indirect taxes - paid by you or your business on money spent on goods or services.
* Excise duties.
* Insurance Premium Tax.
* Petroleum Revenue Tax.
* Stamp Duty Land Tax.
* VAT.

We pay and administer:
* Child Benefit
* Child Trust Fund
* Tax Credits.

We protect you by enforcing and administering:
* Border and frontier protection
* Environmental taxes
* National Minimum Wage enforcement
* Recovery of student loans.

http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/home.htm



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search